Problem solving of the coronary bifurcation stenting using 3-dimensional optical coherence tomography and developing the dedicated bioresorbable scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Takayuki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70380011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 和幸  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 冠動脈ステント / 光干渉断層法 / 動脈硬化 / 画像診断 / ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the serial change of the side branch ostium jailed by drug eluting stent in the coronary artery bifurcation lesion by the three-dimensional optical coherence tomography. The response of the remote phase is different depending on the complexity of the stent covering configuration. The side branch ostial area decreased at the remote period when the stent covering configuration was complicated. In the case of side branch dilatation, when the number of remaining struts was large, the ostial areas often decreased in the remote period. The frequency of the remaining strut after side branch dilatation was higher when the longitudinal stent link was present at the carina. We developed a dedicated bioresorbable scaffold for the bifurcation lesion and evaluate them in the simulated phantom vessel. It was observed the cutting of the longitudinal link of the stent and that the side branch ostium was opened widely.