Usefulness of endomyocardial biopsy for the diagnosis of dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30325659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒔田 直昌  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00312356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEMURA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
FUKUOKA Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00324575)
ABE Kuniko  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (00253641)
EISHI Kiyoyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20167290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋症 / 心筋生検 / 免疫染色 / 電子顕微鏡 / 拡張型心筋症 / 遺伝子解析 / 心不全 / プラコグロビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) is a refractory disease whose diagnosis is not easy because its causes are various. We studied about usefulness of endomyocardial biopsy for the diagnosis of dilated cardiomyopathy. Immunostaining of myocardial structural proteins makes the diagnosis of specific cardiomyopathy such as arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy. We are able to investigate the pathogenesis of DCM by evaluation of sarcomere structure using electron microscopy. Moreover, necessary gene analysis in addition to pathogical diagnosis and clinical characteristics allows us to diagnosis lamin cardiomyopathy. Finally, those data is useful for the selection of therapy for several type of DCM.