Role of CaMKII in an experimental model of ventricular fibrillation storm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yukiomi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60432217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本荘 晴朗  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
山崎 正俊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30627328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKITA Naomasa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00312356)
Research Collaborator DOBREV Dobromir
NATTEL Stanley
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心室細動 / トルサード・ド・ポアンツ / CaMKII / 遅延ナトリウム電流 / 電気的ストーム / 植込み型除細動器 / 心臓電気生理学 / 心室細動ストーム / カルモジュリンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanisms of ventricular tachycardia and fibrillation (VT/VF), we studied a rabbit model of electrical storm featuring multiple defibrillator-firings for repetitive VT/VF by electrical remodeling (QT-prolongation) due to chronic atrioventricular block. Optical mapping revealed that although a vortex-like reentrant activity called a rotor underlies both VT and VF, they have the rotor frequency and dynamics particular to themselves. VT resulted from a rotor in the distinctive manner, possibly explaining the ECG pattern of Torsades de Pointes (TdP), and VF was sustained by a high frequency stable rotor. Late Na-current was a major contributor to the substrate favoring TdP-related rotor, based on our findings that Na-channel Nav1.5 was hyperphosphorylated by Ca/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II and that late Na-current blockade with lidocaine suppressed TdP. Conversion to a rapidly stationary rotor from a disease-specific rotor may be essential for VT-transition to VF.