Impact of Culprit Plaque Tissue and Microvascular Embolization on Reperfusion Injury and Development of Optimal Interventional Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Kenichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60571263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冠攣縮 / 血管内超音波 / 冠動脈プラーク / 組織性状 / 再灌流障害 / 微小循環障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Verifying the feasibility and reproducibility of hyperemic microvascular resistance (hMR) in patients with healthy normal coronary arteries, the value of hMR was significantly correlated with the degree of the left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH), which has been considered to lead to microvascular dysfunction (MVD). Therefore, hMR value can be recognized as a reliable physiologic marker of MVD.
2. Coronary imaging study using IVUS/OCT demonstrated that unstable plaques containing the distal embolizing debris (e.g. lipidic tissue and necrotic tissue) was more frequently observed in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) than in patients with non-ST-elevation MI. As the patients with STEMI experience the reperfusion injury (RI) frequently, distal embolization of culprit plaque component seems to be main reason of RI onset.
3. Thrombus aspiration was associated with reduced incidence of no reflow and slow flow during the pPCI and with the lower hMR.