Roles of osteoprotegerin in the development of heart failure/aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tsuruda Toshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10389570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 和雄  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
畠山 金太  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60325735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
SEKIMOTO Tomohisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (60305000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 骨粗鬆症 / 加齢 / 線維化 / アポトーシス / 高血圧 / アンジオテンシン / 骨粗鬆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this study was to elucidate the possible roles for osteoprotegerin (OPG) in the development of heart failure. In 52-week-old OPG-/- mice, we found that the OPG-/- mice displayed higher blood pressure than wild-types. In addition, OPG-/- mice revealed left ventricular dilation concomitant with reduction in left ventricular contractility. In histological analysis, OPG-/- mice showed infrequent fibrosis for its heart size. Furthermore, we administered angiotensin II to 8-week-old OPG-/- mice and wild-type mice, and we found the exaggerated left ventricular hypertrophy with the impaired left ventricular contractility. Recombinant OPG to these mice partially improved the phenomena. Taken together, our results suggest that OPG may have additive effects on cardiac structure and function associated with aging and hypertension.