CFAE ablation in persistent AF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Oketani Naoya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70598010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 昌明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00347113)
大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we studied the perioperative use of DOACs. In comparison with rivaroxaban and apixaban, occurrence of perioperative asymptomatic stoke and cardiac tamponade were not different between the two groups (J Cardiol. 2017, ESC 2015, APHRS 2015, JCS 2016). In comparison with rivaroxaban and edoxaban, occurrence of perioperative asymptomatic stoke and cardiac tamponade were not different between the two groups, but low dose in both groups had more asymptomatic stoke (APHRS 2018, JCS 2019). Second, next is the main topic in our study for this grant. CFAE ablation was quite good for persistent AF and additional PVI did not have additional effects for the outcome of the ablation for persistent AF. We reported that in Heart Rhythm 2016, ESC 2015. Third, we reported about the diastolic function in AF in JCS 2016, atrial conduction time in AF in JHRS 2016, volume overload in AF ablation in JHRS 2017. Finally, combined with spatiotemporal electrogram dispersion in the symposium of APHRS2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動のCFAEアブレーションに精通している当院でしか行えない研究で、学術的意義も高く、他施設への影響も大きいために社会的意義も高いと考えられる。