Optical mapping study for the analysis of the pathoelectrophysiological bases of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40153845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜電位イメージング / 不整脈 / 頻拍様興奮 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 心房細動 / cMOS camera / photodiode array / Ca2+イメージング / 心房
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a complementary metal-oxide semiconductor image sensor (CMOS) camera and a 16 X 16-element photodiode array together with a voltage-sensitive absorption dye (NK2761), we optically mapped the spread of excitation during experimental tachyarrhythmia (tachycardia-like excitation, TE) in the isolated rat atrial preparation, in order to elucidate the basic pathoelectrophysiological phenomena during the arrhythmia. Using the CMOS camera which was newly introduced to this study, chaotic spread of excitation during TE was visualized by movies. During the event of "chaotic" TE, fragmented excitatory waves (wavelets) propagated irregularly with unstable blocked areas which blocked the excitation spread, unstable micro re-entry circuits and/or unstable foci of abnormal automatism. We consider that these patterns may mimic the electrical activities during atrial arrhythmias.