Prediction and prevention of cardiovascular events and no-reflow phenomenon during PCI by cardiac MR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ehara Shoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90382150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像 / 光干渉断層像 / 急性冠症候群 / 狭心症 / 不安定プラーク / 血栓 / 経皮的冠動脈形成術 / 慢性完全閉塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past several decades, significant progress has been made in the pathohistological assessment of vulnerable plaques and in invasive intravascular imaging techniques. However, the assessment of plaque morphology by invasive modalities is of limited value for the detection of subclinical coronary atherosclerosis and the subsequent prediction or prevention of acute cardiovascular events. Following the introduction of noncontrast T1-weighted imaging (T1WI) on magnetic resonance (MR), some investigators have reported that coronary artery high-intensity signals (HISs) on T1WI are associated with vulnerable plaque morphology and an increased risk of future cardiac events. We showed that the presence of HISs on T1WI was a novel independent predictor of the no-reflow phenomenon during percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) in angina patients, and that thrombus-related HIS at the target lesions was identified as an independent predictor of major adverse cardiovascular events after PCI.