New method for treatment of chronic heart failure ~Non drug treatment using by remote ischemic conditioning~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kenei  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60326262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / プレコンディショニング / リハビリテーション / 冠血流予備能 / micro-RNA / 慢性心不全 / 非薬物療法 / 四肢駆血 / サイトカイン / エクソソーム / ischemic conditioning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats were separated into the untreated (UT) group or the RIC-treated group. RIC treatment was performed by 5 cycles of 5 min of bilateral hindlimb ischemia and 5 min of reperfusion once a day for 4 weeks. MI size, LVEF was improved in the RIC group v.s the UT group. The LVEF in the RIC was improved. RIC treatment also prevented the deterioration of LV diastolic function. MI-induced LV interstitial fibrosis in the boundary region and oxidant stress were significantly attenuated by RIC. MicroRNA-29a (miR-29a) was highly expressed in the exosomes and the marginal area of the RIC. Insulin-like growth factor 1 receptor was highly expressed both in the exosomes and remote non-infarcted myocardiumof the RIC group.
Ten patients with HF, RIC treatment was performed twice a day for 1 week. 4 cycles of 5 minutes inflation and 5 minutes deflation of a blood pressure cuff to create intermittent arm ischemia. RIC treatment increased CFR from 1.9±0.4 to 2.3±0.7 in patients with HF (P<0.03).