Long-term effects of major tsunami on the incidence of acute cardiovascular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motoyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40172449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Takashi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00433483)
SAKATA Kiyomi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225794)
ONODA Toshiyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00254748)
TANAKA Fumitaka  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80405761)
OMAMA Shinichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453300)
SATOH Mamoru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90305996)
MAKITA Shinji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60306024)
Research Collaborator SATOH Kenyu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10593634)
TAKAHASHI Tomohiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80438449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性期循環器疾患 / 津波 / 地震 / 心筋梗塞 / 突然死 / 発症率 / 心不全 / 急性循環器疾患 / 災害 / 死亡 / 発症 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the long-erm effects of natural disaster on the onset of heart failure and acute myocardial infarction including sudden cardiac death. To compare to the incidence of the predisater period (2009-2010), the incidence of heart failure and sudden cardiac death were both increased (1.5 - 2.0 fold) during the post disaster period (2011 - 2014), especially tsunami stricken area, However these changes were not found in the inland areas. The reasons for these might be due to increased mental stress due to tsunami (jobless, death of family, etc.) and due to increased fragile population in the tsunami areas.