Postoperative changes in cerebral metabolites associated with cognitive dysfunction after cardiovascular surgery: a diffusion tensor magnetic resonance imaging study and cerebral blood flow imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI JUNICHI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40337142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 邦昭  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
中谷 敬明  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60438083)
吉岡 邦浩  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210648)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 心臓大血管手術 / 脳分子イメージング / 人工心肺 / 脳スペクト / 頭部MRA / 高次脳機能 / 術後高次脳機能障害 / 脳MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered whether it was related to an appearance of postoperative cognitive dysfunction under the off-pump cardiovascular surgery or cardiopulmonary bypass surgery, hypothermia circulatory arrest surgery, during a slight brain damage on the nervous system. A decline of the transient cognition function was admitted in hypothermia circulatory arrest. The spread abnormality of brain damage wasn't admitted by fractional anisotropy (FA) value by diffusion tensor imaging of MRI, but broad transient spread abnormality has occurred to the cerebral white matter after cardiopulmonary bypass surgery by an analysis using the spread kurtosis picture: diffusion kurtosis imaging (DKI) detected in mean kurtosis (MK) .But the spread abnormality wasn't also admitted using DKI under the off-pump cardiovascular surgery