Reproduction of injured myocardium and introduction of reverse remodeling by implantation of Kv1.3 transfected fibroblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO SHINICHI  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70282978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 裕恵  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00293233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / イオンチャンネル / 炎症 / 再生医療 / リモデリング / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the in-vivo heart failure model, isoproterenol injection model was employed with dose of 80mg/kg/day for 2 days. Histological evaluation showed myocardial hypertrophy, degeneration and interstitial proliferation, and the electrophysiological evaluation found prolongation of effective refractory period (mean 52%) and MAP duration (120% MAP-20 and 56% MAP-90). Early step of inflammation was considered to play a role in these changes because increase of CTGF, TGF-beta, MCP-1, and IL-2 were found. By re-design of plasmid, transfection of Kv1.3 to the fibroblast was improved, but the reproducibility was still limited.