Elucidation of the pathophysiology of acute heart failure and development of novel therapies based on clinical data and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kenichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was performed based on a detailed database of patients with acute heart failure. Analysis by classification of left ventricular ejection fraction revealed significant differences in the utility of echocardiography indices and risk factors for acute worsening renal function. We also analyzed the clinical characteristics and specific prognostic factors for patients with acute heart failure with elevated blood pressure on admission, with clinically important findings reported. In addition, the epigenetics of obesity and metabolic syndrome as the potential underlying etiology of heart failure were summarized and reported. The epigenetics of cardiorenal syndrome associated with the pathophysiology and prognosis of acute heart failure were also summarized and reported.