Therapeutic target in patients with heart failure complicated by chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJapan Research Promotion Society for Cardiovascular Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tsutomu  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 内科医局, 副院長・部長 (20174906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香坂 俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 慢性腎臓病 / バイオマーカー / 長期予後 / 腎機能 / 利尿薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled patients with acute decompensated heart failure (ADHF) consecutively at 4 major teaching hospitals in western Tokyo area. We found that intravenous use of furosemide was associated with in-hospital clinical outcome but its significance was different by the baseline eGFR. In addition, plasma volume depletion induced by diuretic use was different between ADHF with preserved ejection fraction and ADHF with reduced ejection fraction. We finally examined the significance of baseline renal function on short-term and long-term clinical outcome in 1732 patients with ADHF. Worsening renal function (WRF) was more common in patients with lower eGFR group than higher group. WRF was an independent predictor of the in-hospital death, but did not predict the cardiac event after discharge. eGFR at admission was an independent predictor of all-cause mortality and rehospitalization for ADHF during the long-term follow-up by the Cox proportional hazard analysis.