Enhancement of self-maintain ability of the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 庸  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00277815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋再生 / 心筋幹細胞 / 心臓転写因子 / 胎生期心臓転写因子 / 心筋転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart has an ability for self-renewal. It has been suggested that at least there are two factors, cardiac stem cells and activation of cardiac-specific transcription factor(s) are associated with the mechanism. In this study, we determined how deeply these mechanism affected to the renewal by using rodent heart and human tissue samples.