The effect of adipose-inflammation on mitochondria expression of cardiomyocytes in the patients with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Taira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70301504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 訓  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70338440)
KUWAKI Kenji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90398313)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Akie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教
SHINOHARA Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教
LI Chuan  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
LEE Jiyoung  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
YOKOYAMA Norihiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / リモデリング / 炎症 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that there is cross-talk mechanism between organ and neighbor adipose tissue. As diabetes mellitus is widely known to be associated with arteriosclerotic change, other study suggested that the hyperglycemia itself also causes damage of cardiomyocytes, however the detail mechanism has not been clear. In this study, the cardiac tissue and adipose tissue were obtained from the patients who underwent cardiac surgery due to ischemic heart diseases to assess the relationship between cardiomyocyte and adipose. Our results indicated that there are cross-talk between cardiac tissue (left atrium appendage) and adipose tissue in inflammation related cytokines and fibrosis-related cytokines. In addition, the expressions of the cytokines were varied depend on the area of the adipose.