The role of dysautonomia and ADR in Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kyoko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80335942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 智義  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60439685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsたこつぼ心筋症 / ストレス / 自律神経 / カテコラミン受容体 / カテコラミン / アドレナリン受容体 / 心交感神経終末分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy (TCM) is a disease typically characterized by transient left ventricular dysfunction with apical balooning. The clinical presentation is often similar to those of an acute myocardial infarction. Although the cause of TCM remains unknown, the emotional and physical stress and exaggerated sympathetic nerve activity plays a key role.
We studied mental stress response of autonomic nervous functions in 17 TCM patients (11 female) and 5 healthy subjects (4 female). TCM patients had greater systolic blood pressure decline than healthy subjects after the hyperventilation test. Valsalva ratio and sinus arrhythmia ratio of TCM patients were comparable to those of the healthy subjects. Plasma noradrenaline increment of TCM patients was higher than the healthy subjects after mental stress tests. Catecholamine receptor gene variants were found in 5 TCM patients. Further evaluation of the genotypes combined with clinical presentation is currently proceeding.