Assessment of the Calcification of the Nuchal Ligament and Osteophytes of the Cervical Spine in Obstructive Sleep Apnea Subjects and Snorers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ando Eriko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 匠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
重田 優子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367298)
石川 千恵子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70176163)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 靭帯石灰化 / レプチン / 肥満 / 項靭帯石灰化 / いびき / 頚椎骨棘形成 / 高カルシウム血症 / 側方頭部X線規格写真 / 項靱帯石灰化 / アテローム性動脈硬化 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSA) / 頸椎骨棘形成 / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / 側方頭部X線規格写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Last year we investigated the characteristics of sleep apnea in patients from the results of their blood tests. The blood tests were performed on 39 patients (Male:25, Female:14) with sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) who were diagnosed using full-night polysomnography.
There were no morbid findings in mineral metabolism or levels of Alkaline phosphatase. These results correspond to previous studies regarding the calcification of ligaments. In a previous study, it had been reported that Leptin may be related with ligament osteosis. The level of Leptin in the male SAS patients ranged from 2.0 to 26.8 ng/ml, and from 3.8 to 34.8 ng/ml in the female SAS patients. In nine (Male:5, Female:4) of the 39 patients, the level of Leptin indicated an abnormal value, over 13.0 ng/ml in the males, and over 21.8 ng/ml in the females. In addition, there were significant positive correlations between the level of Leptin and obesity (Body mass index: BMI), and SAS severity (Apnea-hypoapnea index: AHI).