Planning measures against disasters based on biosignal data from cardiac implantable device remote monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Eiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 嘉洋  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20724793)
清野 健  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40434071)
原田 将英  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (70514800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体信号解析 / 心臓植込み型デバイス / 心不全 / 不整脈死 / 遠隔モニタリング / 災害 / 心肺停止 / 心拍数 / 呼吸数 / 心拍変動 / 心臓植え込み型デバイス / 不整脈 / 心臓 / 除細動 / 震災 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with cardiac implantable devices are highly likely to have heart failure or sudden death at the time of a disaster. Cardiac implantable devices record data on the device status and biological signals such as heart beats and respirations, so that the details before and after the disaster can be examined by remote monitoring. The applicants have developed novel trend analysis methods for the heartbeats and respirations. By conducting a survey on the correlation between the biosignal trend analysis and outcome before and after the disaster in our hospital and affected areas, the risk of an occurrence of cardiac accidents is high for 3 weeks after the disaster, as reported. For this reason, we propose to confirm heart failure and arrhythmias by, for example, identifying cardiac implantable device cases and extracting the biosignal data in the device at the evacuation centers, by staff members such as the medical staff or Disaster Dispatch Medical Team.