Impact of life style improvement on change in coronary plaque characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Amano Tetsuya  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80314003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 博彦  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80632885)
高島 浩明  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90465550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 冠動脈プラーク / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of three years accumulation of data, in the last year we have paid attention to the insulin resistance, which lies the upstream of metabolic domino. We are currently working on the analysis of serial changes in coronary plaques before and after application of diabetic medicine. Regarding this issue, we are planning to submit the abstract to the commercial magazine. Nowadays data for patients with chronic hemodialysis are lacking in terms of the serial changes in coronary plaque after the implantation of the 2nd generation drug eluting stent. Therefore, we are also working on the analysis of this issue. We have already completed the case entry and now on the final stage of analysis. Taken together, we are supposed to submit the overall results of studies to the prestigious international journal.