Clinical impact of infiltration adn maturation of dendritic cells in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sugano Yasuo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (00317124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安斉 俊久  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60232089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUGOU Keiko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (30601827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / 心不全 / 炎症 / 線維化 / リモデリング / 免疫応答 / 細胞外マトリックス蛋白 / テネイシンC / マクロファージ / 左室リモデリング / 免疫細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 心臓リモデリング / テネイシンC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biopsy samples from 182 DCM patients were immunohistochemically stained with antibodies to infiltrating cells. Median numbers of myocardial CD3, CD68 and CD163-cell infiltrates were 8.1/mm2, 22.3/mm2, 6.5/mm2, respectively. Patients with higher counts of infiltrating CD3-, CD68- and CD163-positive cells had significantly poorer outcomes (p=0.007, p=0.011 and p=0.022, respectively). A high CD163-positive infiltrate count was independently associated with worse outcome in multivariate Cox regression analysis (hazard ratio=1.77, p=0.004), and multivariate linear regression analysis revealed that the CD163 cell count was an independent determinant of CAF (p<0.001).
DCM with increased myocardial immune activation was associated with poor long-term outcome. The association between M2 macrophages and collagen formation suggests the phenotypic polarisation of macrophages toward M2 may be associated with ventricular remodeling in DCM.