Development of a novel cardiovascular regenerative therapy by vagal nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
LI MEIHUA  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60443496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 正司  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80359273)
鄭 燦  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50443495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA TORU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 室長 (30243752)
UEMURA KAZUNORI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 室長 (10344350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords迷走神経刺激 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 慢性心不全 / 心臓リモデリング / 心血管新生 / 心筋幹細胞 / 増殖・分化 / 炎症・アポトシス / アポトシス / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that vagal stimulation (VS) prevented the cardiac remodeling and death in post-myocardial infarction rats. However, the precise mechanisms of cardiac protection by VS have not been fully elucidated. To develop a novel cardiovascular regeneration therapy, this study examined that effects of VS on cardiovascular regeneration and cardiac remodeling in acute myocardial infarction (AMI)rats. We investigated that VS promotes cardiovascular regerertion through activation of endogenous cardiac stem cells (CSCs) and prevents cardiac remodeling and dysfunction in AMI rats. The preservation of cardiac function by VS in AMI rats may be mediated partly improve myocardial salvage and reduce myocardial infarct size by cardiovascular regeneration through activation of endogenous CSCs, suggesting that VS approach may be a novel cardiovascular regereration therapy for post AMI and chronic heart failure patients.