Development of a novel therapy for peripartum cardiomyopathy using natriuretic peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OTANI KENTARO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (50470191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳留 健  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00443474)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA CHIZUKO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 医師 (10551301)
NISHIMURA HIROHITO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 流動研究員 (30739735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周産期心筋症 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 授乳 / 心肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent work, we demonstrated that mice lacking guanylyl cyclase-A (GC-A-KO), a receptor for atrial and brain natriuretic peptides, show severe postpartum cardiac hypertrophy. Interestingly, the postpartum cardiac hypertrophy in GC-A-KO was induced during lactation. The aim was to investigate the mechanisms underlying the lactation-induced cardiac hypertrophy in GC-A-KO. Additionally, we examined the single-nucleotide polymorphisms of natriuretic peptide-related genes in patients with peripatrum cardiomyopathy (PPCM). Plasma aldosterone level was significantly elevated in lactating GC-A-KO. Furthermore, the administration of a specific mineralocorticoid receptor blocker during lactation significantly suppressed the cardiac hypertrophy in GC-A-KO. Therefore, aldosterone would be a cause of lactation-induced cardiac hypertrophy in GC-A-KO. In addition, genotype distribution of natriuretic peptide clearance receptor gene differed markedly between women with PPCM and their controls.