| Project/Area Number |
26461101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 久雄 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 理事長 (50177135)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSHUOKA Hiroshi 愛媛県立今治病院, 副院長
WATANABE Kouki 済生会松山病院, 副院長
SATO Tetsuya 岡山赤十字病院, 部長
DAI Kazuoki 広島市立広島市民病院, 副部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 臨床心臓病 / 血管内視鏡 / 冠動脈ステント / 臨床心臓学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed comprehensive grading system for multicenter evaluation of neointimal coverage (NC) and plaque yellow color (YC) after stent. A total of 264 stents were observed by coronary angioscopy 1 year after PCI. Although the Max-NC grade was similar, the Min-NC grade was significantly higher and heterogeneity index was lower for 2nd-generation DES than for 1st-generation, and similar to BMS. DES. Both the YC grade and the incidence of thrombus with 1st-generation DES were lower than with 2nd-generation DES and BMS. These findings suggest favorable healing process after 2nd-generation DES that is comparable to BMS.