Project/Area Number |
26461102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses |
Principal Investigator |
Shioyama Wataru 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 副部長 (50650454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中岡 良和 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (90393214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUKAI Mikio 大阪国際がんセンター, 腫瘍循環器科, 主任部長 (40263941)
OKA Toru 大阪国際がんセンター, 成人病ドック科, 副部長 (10332678)
KURODA Tadashi 大阪国際がんセンター, 腫瘍循環器科, 副部長 (60403078)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腫瘍循環器 / 心毒性 / 分子標的薬 / 高血圧症 / 蛋白尿 / 血管新生阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics and the molecular mechanisms of cardiotoxicity due to molecular targeted drugs in cancer patients. We built the database of cancer patients who started molecular targeted drugs. And we investigated the clinical characteristics of cardiotoxicity, such as biomarker, diagnostic imaging, and the relationship with the prognosis of cancer patients. Our studies revealed that hypertension and proteinuria was observed in cancer patients treated with angiogenesis inhibitors bevacizumab (Bev) at high frequency. And we analyzed the change of the endothelial cell proliferation factor before and after Bev administration in cancer patients. A significant increase in serum VEGF levels was observed in cancer patients treated with Bev, although HGF and FGF-23 level did not show a significant change. Further examination is required to evaluate the early parameter of cardiotoxicity and to elucidate cardiotoxic molecular mechanisms.