Association between Vascular Function and Central Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amiya Eisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80529090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管機能 / 日常活動度 / 脳神経システム / 心臓リハビリテーション / 精神状態 / 血管内皮機能 / 認知機能 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, we explored new method of evaluating vascular function and we found that the frequency analysis of oscillatory vascular movement was useful for the intricate evaluation for vascular function. In addition, we found the behavior of arterial pulsation might also present the risk of cardiovascular disease.
We demonstrated the interrelationship between physical activity, vascular dysfunction exemplified by these evaluations and mental status, particularly in the clinical setting of cardiac rehabilitation.