Prediction for estimating the degree of damaged pulmonary vascular bed using blood biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00303644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平敷 安希博  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10418741)
足立 史郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60782430)
Research Collaborator SHIMAZU Shuzo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科・循環器内科学, 大学院生
NAKANO Yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科・循環器内科学, 研究生
KAMIMURA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科・循環器内科学, 大学院生
SHIMOKATA Shigetake  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科・循環器内科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 呼気終末二酸化炭素分圧 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presence of pericardial effusion, an average mean right atrial pressure of >=10mmHg, or cardiac index <2.5 L/min/m2 were associated with mortality among 81 consecutive patients diagnosed with group 1 or 1′ PH,. Left ventricular (LV) end-systolic volume index was significantly associated with mortality among 31 non-ischemic dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) patients with PH (Group 2). The peak PETCO2 obtained by cardiopulmonary exercise testing (CPX) could provide useful prognostic markers for 12 patients with CTEPH (Group 4), but not 17 group 1 PH patients treatment with bosentan therapy. The peak PETCO2 may become a marker for estimating the degree of restored pulmonary vascular bed in group 4 PH (CTEPH).
In some PH patients, serum vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)165b, an inhibitory VEGF splice variant, was elevated. Study to investigate the relationship between VEGF165b and mean pulmonary arterial pressure, pulmonary vascular resistance, or cardiac index is underway.