Evaluation of prognostic factors and efficacy of early treatment for borderline pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Norikazu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60303731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 早期治療介入 / 運動負荷 / 薬物治療 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To eluciate the efficacy and safety the eraly pharmacological intervention for the borderline pulmonary arterial hypertension associated with connective tissue disease, we examined the hemodynamic parameters in pre- and follow-up period under exercise with right heart catheterization between treatment group and non-treatment group. Progression of abnormal response in exercise was observed in non-treatment group but not in treatment group. In conclusion, early pharmacological intervention might be safe and effective for patients with borderline pulmonary arterial hypertension to prevent pulmonary vascular remodeling.