anti-atherosclerotic and anti-cancer effects of AMPK activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80589151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝野 仁裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60527670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTANI Yasunori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20712243)
HIGO Shuichiro (KATO Hisakazu)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00604034)
Research Collaborator Yan Yi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAMPK / PDLIM5 / cell migration / AMPK / cell migration / AMPキナーゼ / Pdlim5 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified Pdlim5 as a novel AMPK substrate. AMPK phosphorylates Pdlim5 at Ser177. To investigate the role of Ser177 phosphorylation by AMPK, we produced the knockdown-and-rescue (KDR) system of vSMCs, in which endogenous Pdlim5 were replaced by exogenous EGFP-tagged-Pdlim5s. KDR/S177D-Pdlim5 cells exhibited perturbed cell migration compared with KDR/wild-type- and KDR/S177A-Pdlim5 cells even in the absence of AMPK activator. Furthermore, KDR/S177D-Pdlim5 cells exhibited defective lamellipodia formation. Consistent with this, KDR/S177D-Pdlim5 cells exhibited dislocation of Arp2/3 complex from the leading edge to cytosol and suppressed Rac1 activity. Finally, KDR/S177D-Pdlim5 cells disrupted the physical association with Arhgeg6, a guanine nucleotide exchange factor for Rac1. In conclusion, enhanced AMPK activation inhibits cell migration by interfering lamellipodia formation by suppressing the Arhgef6-Rac1-Arp2/3 signaling pathway via phosphorylating Pdlim5.