Role of ROCK in diabetes-mediated cardiovascular disease: from bench to bedside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NOMA KENSUKE  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (00379893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 幸仁  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Research Collaborator Liao James K.  シカゴ大学, メディカルセンター 循環器科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsROCK / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮機能 / 心血管障害 / 国際情報交流 米国 / 国際情報交流 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the rsults in endothelial cell and animal studies, we have found that high glucose inhibited endothelial function, and activated ROCK activity and ROS generation, all of which were reversed by adminstration of ROCK inhibitor. From the result in clinical study, ROCK activity was increased in diabetes patients compared to non-diabetes subjects. These results indicate not only that ROCK could be a therapeutic target in diabets-evoked cardiovascular disease, but also that ROCK activity could be an useful biomarker of cardiovascular outcome in such patients.