Immnunological disorder for coronary atherosclerosis in epicardial tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hideya  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (70335678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冠動脈粥状硬化 / 免疫グロブリン(IgG4) / 炎症 / 内臓脂肪 / 冠動脈プラーク / 心膜脂肪 / 石灰化 / IgG4 / 血管新生 / 動脈周囲炎 / 心膜脂肪組織 / 肥満 / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that neovascularization and inflammatory cell infiltration are associated with non-calcified plaque detected by coronary CT angiography in coronary adiposity tissue, which are resected in patients undergoing open heart surgery. Our results suggested the hypothesis that coronary atherosclerosis is reflected from coronary advential inflammation and neovascularization.
Periaortitis which is a complication of IgG4 related disease (IgG4-RD) has elevated serum c-reactive (CRP) protein levels. It is well known that disorder of T- cell type 2 or regulatory T cell may cause the pathogenesis of IgG4-RD. Our findings suggested that IgG4-periaortitis may be associated with atherosclerotic plaque, and elevated CRP may be reflected by vascular inflammation.