Usefulness of plasma thrombin-cleaved osteopontin (N-half OPN) level on diagnosis of thrombotic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Jitsuo  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70189744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大蔵 隆文  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40260385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyoshi Kenichi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50423439)
Irita Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00423442)
Nagao Tomoaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20512164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / アテローム血栓性脳梗塞 / thrombin cleaved / osteopontin / 血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether thrombin-cleaved osteopontin (N-half OPN) is useful as a biomarker of acute atherothrombotic stroke. They were divided into the atherothrombotic and non-atherothrombotic groups. N-half OPN, MMP-9 were measured at admission. After excluding patients who met the exclusion criteria, 60 of the 100 patients enrolled in this study. The ischemic stroke subtypes were atherothrombotic (n=28.4%), cardioembolic (n=19.3%) and lacunar (n=13.2%). N-half OPN and MMP-9 levels were significantly higher in the atherothrombotic than in the non-atherothrombotic group. After adjustment for the prevalence of hypertension, diabetes and dyslipidemia, N-half OPN levels of 5.47 pmol/l and MMP-9 levels of >605.5 ng/ml were identified as independent predictors of atherothrombosis. Within 3 hours from stroke onset, only N-half OPN independently predicted atherothrombotic stroke, suggesting usefulness of N-half OPN for diagnosis of the early evaluation of ischemic stroke.