Exploratory study of novel oxidative stress markers for early diagnosis of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Satoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10336159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦田 芳重  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (30185087)
前村 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 酸化ストレス / 肺高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is poor; therefore, early diagnosis and treatment is required. However, the useful biomarkers for the diagnosis have not been established. In the present study, we examined whether oxidative stress-related proteins, such as glutathionylated protein and PGC-1α, could be the biomarkers, because oxidative stress is involved in PAH development and progression. As a result, the expression of the two proteins did not differ between PAH model and control animal. We concluded that these proteins were not good biomarkers for the diagnosis of PAH.