Vulnerability Characteristics of Coronary Plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Toshio Imanishi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00285389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 雄一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (00507999)
樽谷 玲  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60612942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Taruya Rei  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60612942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不安定プラーク / 急性冠症候群 / 単球 / 冠血管イメージング / 冠動脈プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship using 64-slive multidirector computed tomography (MDCT) in patients with stable angina pectoris (SAP). We enrolled 65 patients with SAP who underwent MDCT. Three monocyte subsets (CD14++CD16-, CD14++CD16+, and CD14+CD16+) and expression of TLR-4 were measured by flow cytometry. Intracoronary plaques were assessed by 64-slice MDCT.The circulating CD14++CD16+ monocytes more frequently expressed TLR-4 than CD14++CD16- and CD14+CD16+ monocytes (P<0.001). The relative proportion of the expression of TLR-4 on CD14++CD16+ monocytes was significantly greater in patients with vulnerable plaque compared with those without. In addition, the relative proportion of TLR-4 expression on CD14++CD16+ monocytes positively correlated with the remodeling index and negatively correlated with CT attenuation value. In conclusion, upregulation of TLR-4 on CD14++CD16+ monocytes might be associated with coronary plaque vulnerability in patients with SAP.