Elucidation of the role of mast cell chymase in salt-dependent hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Urata Hidenori  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30289524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓病態学 / 高血圧 / 食塩過剰摂取 / マウス / キマーゼ / アンジオテンシンⅡ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a salt-dependent moderate hypertension mouse model was confirmed, namely, 2% NaCl concentration in drinking water for 3 months increased blood pressure up to 146 / 100 mmHg. Depressor effect of chymase inhibitors and various antihypertensive drugs were challenged and we found that complete depressor effect of a specific chymase inhibitor was confirmed in salt dependent hypertensive mice model. Chymase inhibitors showed dose-dependent antihypertensive and heart rate reduction. On the other hand, among existing antihypertensive drugs, only angiotensin receptor antagonist and aldosterone receptor antagonists slightly, but significantly, reduced blood pressure. The tissue chymase activity was increased in the gastrointestinal tract, skin, and skeletal muscle. Those results proved that increased tissue chymase activity with high salt loading contributed to hypertension and activated sympathetic nervous system.