The development of molecular imaging on magnetic resonance for coronary atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Asaumi Yasuhide  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (20629315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Noguchi Teruo  国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓血管内科, 部長 (70505099)
Yasuda Satoshi  国立循環器病研究センター, 副院長 (00431578)
Ueda Hatsue  国立循環器病研究センター, 病理部, 部長 (40522983)
Research Collaborator Morita Yoshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 放射線科, 室長 (80628074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像法 / 冠動脈硬化 / 病理学 / 冠動脈硬化症 / 画像診断 / 冠血行再建術 / 動脈硬化 / 画像診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have shown the clinical significance of non-contrast T1 weighted magnetic resonance imaging for coronary atherosclerosis (e.g. percutanous coronary intervention, and medical treatments to visualize their status, the pathophysiology of coronary embolism and cardiac rupture in patients with acute myocardial infarction, and prognostic impact of percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with prior coronary artery bypass grafting during this period. In addition, we developed the large size animal model of coronary atherosclerosis. From this model, we will examine the role of vascular remodeling and its background in coronary atherosclerosis.