A energy shift from fatty acid to glucose is detrimental to pressure-overloaded heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iso Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10400756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 正彦  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
菱木 貴子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10338022)
小板橋 紀通  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10420093)
山本 正道  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子心臓病 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸 / グルコース / 心不全 / 構造リモデリング / 代謝リモデリング / 毛細血管 / 内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under increased workload, the heart shows structural (cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis) and metabolic remodeling. Double knockout mice lacking FABP-4 and -5 and CD36 knockout mice exhibit reduced uptake of fatty acid with a robust increase in glucose uptake by metabolic compensation. When hearts were pressure-overloaded by trans-aortic constriction, cardiac contractile dysfunction was markedly exacerbated in both mice. Metabolic analysis revealed that pool size of the TCA cycle, or total energy supply, was significantly reduced despite a further increase in glucose uptake by TAC, leading to a reduction in ATP synthesis. In contrast, de novo synthesis of molecules for cardiac hypertrophy (i.e. amino acids, nucleic acids and fatty acids) was likely to be facilitated despite a reduction in total energy supply. Thus, the heart favors anabolic reactions rather than ATP synthesis during the development of cardiac hypertrophy even under conditions where total energy supply is limited.