Novel molecular mechanism of Rho related kinase modifying heart failure condition and development of therapeutic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEFUJI MIKITO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20709117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 睦紀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90304170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
KAIBUCHI Kozo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキナーゼ / 心不全 / リン酸化 / 低分子量Rho / 低分子量RhoA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RhoA regulates various intracellular functions such as cytoskeleton formation and cell migration. Intracellular signals regulated by RhoA have been studied for many years for diseases, but the functions of RhoA and molecules functioning downstream therefrom in the heart are unclear.
In this study, we focused on Rho related kinase which is a target molecule of RhoA, and revealed novel target molecule in the heart of Rho related kinase. In the mouse heart failure model, it was confirmed that activation of Rho related kinase was activated. Since heart failure was improved in Rho related kinase deficient mice, it was suggested that Rho related kinase is involved in heart failure development.