Clarification of the role of regulatory mechanism of mitochondria DNA in heart and the application to treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hikoso Shungo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30423164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 修  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNase II / 心不全 / 遺伝子改変マウス / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of DNase II, which is a responsible molecule for degradation of mitochondrial DNA, in the pathogenesis of heart failure. As for the regulatory mechanism of DNase activity, we identified that the activity is regulated via post-translational mechanism, and now we are investigating the detail. As for the therapeutic implication of DNase II for heart failure, we created cardiac-specific DNase II transgenic mice, and evaluated the phenotype. In addition, we evaluated the role of DNase II in human heart failure pathophysiology using human cardiac tissue sample of heart failure patients, and found that the expression of DNase II in failing heart is decreased compared with non-failing heart. We also found that DNA is deposited in cardiomyocytes in patients with heart failure.