Development of New Less Invasive Preclinical Conscious Mini-pig Model of Ischemia-reperfusion Injury and Mitochondoria Targeting Nano-therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kaku  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 准教授 (30420607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子心臓学 / ナノメディシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early reperfusion therapy is a standard strategy to reduce MI size. However, reperfusion induces ischemia-reperfusion (IR) injury, which reduces the therapeutic effects of reperfusion therapy. Mini-pigs were surgically implanted with a pneumatic cuff occluder at the left circumflex coronary artery. The LCx was occluded for 60 minutes, followed by 24 hours of reperfusion under conscious conditions. Intravenous administration of pitavastatin-NP containing of pitavastatin 5 minutes before reperfusion significantly reduced infarct size; by contrast, pitavastatin alone (8 mg/body) showed no therapeutic effects. Cardiac magnetic resonance imaging performed 4 weeks after IR injury revealed that pitavastatin-NP reduced the extent of left ventricle remodeling. NP-mediated delivery of pitavastatin to IR-injured myocardium exerts cardioprotective effects on IR injury without apparent adverse side effects in a preclinical conscious pig model.