Novel therapeutic approach for heart failure by suppression of mitochondrial translocation of GSK-3beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Masaya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00398322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 隆幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00336405)
三浦 哲嗣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア透過性遷移孔 / 細胞死 / グリコーゲン合成酵素キナーゼ3beta / グリコーゲン合成酵素キナーゼ3β / GSK-3β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular mechanisms by which activity of GSK-3beta promotes opening of mitochondrial permeability transition pore (mPTP). The experiments yielded the following results:
(1) Interaction of GSK-3beta with voltage dependent anion channel 2 mediate mitochondrial translocation of GSK-3beta. (2) Lysine 15 at the N terminus of GSK-3beta plays an important role in the function of N-terminal region as a mitochondria targeting signal. (3) ERK and Akt, upstream kinases of GSK-3beta, translocate to the mitochondria and are dephosphorylated in response to oxidative stress. (4) Dusp5 and PHLPP-1, specific phosphatases for ERK and Akt, respectively, also undergo mitochondrial translocation under oxidative stress.