Role of mitochondrial permeability transition in necroptosis of the cardiomyocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Tetsuji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 隆幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00336405)
丹野 雅也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00398322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmitochondria / cell death / necroptosis / autophagy / signal transduction / ネクロプトーシス / オートファジー / 細胞内情報伝達 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that, in contrast to its role in necrosis, mitochondrial permeability transition (MPT) does not directly trigger cell death in necroptosis of cardiomyocytes and that necroptotic signals significantly inhibit autophagy, which is potentially modulated by MPT, leading to exaggeration of necroptotic cardiomyocyte death. Sequestration of p62 from p62-LC3-II interaction by increased p62-RIP1 interaction and inhibition of fusion of autophagosomes with lysosomes were proposed to be mechanisms by which necroptotic signals inhibits autophagy.