Development of a new therapeutic strategy for cardiomyopathy by administration of mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onoue Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90510173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kataoka Kazunori  東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Itaka Keiji  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60292926)
Research Collaborator Wakimoto Hiroko  ハーバード大学, 遺伝学部門, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器 / 心筋症 / 遺伝学 / 原因治療 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathology of idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy had been gradually elucidated in terms of genetic or molecular mechanisms. However, the treatment for that is still palliative in medication or mechanical support. In this study, we aimed for establish a new causal treatment by administrating a messenger RNA (mRNA) of mutationally deficient protein to a mouse model of dilated cardiomyopathy. It took much longer time than we expected for the biosynthesis of mRNA and the determination of a way of the most effective administration of that. We finally established those in 2 years and are currently working on experiments in which we can evaluate the effectiveness of this new causal treatment.