Analysis of dilated cardiomyopathy phenotyoe in cardiac-specific SOCS3 deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Hideo  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60289361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心筋細胞 / SOCS3 / JAK-STAT / オートファジー / Jak-STAT / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 線維化 / STAT3 / 加齢 / 平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppressor of cytokine signaling-3 (SOCS3) is a cytokine-inducible negative regulator of JAK-STAT signaling pathway. Cardiac-specific SOCS3 deficient mice (SOCS3-CKO) spontaneously develop cardiac dysfunction with advanced age. In this study, we analysed the underlying mechanism of age-related cardiac dysfunction in SOCS3-cKO mice. We found that developed cardiac dysfunction estimated by echocardiogram and increased activation of STAT3 from 25 weeks of age in SOCS3-CKO. In SOCS3-CKO mice hearts from 25 weeks of age, LC3II/LC3I ratio was significantly decreased. Western blot analysis revealed that expression of parkin and PINK1 but not p62 and Bnip3 were decreased in SOCS3-CKO mice compared with control mice from 25 weeks of age. These results suggest that age-related cardiac dysfunction in SOCS3-CKO mice may be due to impaired autophagy through sustained STAT3 activation.