Novel cardiovascular drug discovery based on the cardiac-MLCK signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Osamu Seguchi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (60570869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kuroda Kensuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 移植医療部, 医師
Kitakaze Masafumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 部長
Research Collaborator Minamino Naoto  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 創薬オミックス解析センター, 部長
Nishigori Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 創薬オミックス解析センター, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cardia-MLCK is the cardiac specific molecules that has been discovered by the author of this reseach. A cardiac-MLCK is the kinase that has been reported to play a key role in reconstitution of sarcomere structures and myocardial contraction. The purpose of this reserach is to discover the novel drugs for cardiovascular systems based on the peptides that has specifically bound to cardiac-MLCK. Now we are evaluating the biological effect of these peptides on cardiac-MLCK signaling in both in vivo and in vitro settings.