analysis of molecular mechanism in between the adipose tissue dysfunction and adipocyte progenitor differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sahohime  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (80570184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪組織機能異常 / 脂肪新生 / メタボリックシンドローム / 慢性炎症 / 耐糖能異常 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 肥満 / 加齢 / 組織間相互作用 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports represented that the obesity has a close relations to the atherosclerotic diseases. Howevere, there are a lot of missing link in the molecular mechanisms. Here, we report that the adipocyte progenitor cells could have the unknown role in adipose tissue dysfunction. Normally, the obesity stress induces adipose progenitor cell hyperplasia. Under the stress, the adipose progenitor cells will differentiate into new cell clusters, which will produce inflammatory cytokines and have completely different gene expression profiles. We named these cells as adipocyte progenitor derived pro-inflammatory cells (APDP cells), and this APDP cell has a unique identity to induce angiogenesis in adipose tissue. We thought this unique identity should be the adaptation to the over lipid stress. And also we could say that the failure of the adaptation to the stress is the cause of inflammatory phenotype in adipose tissue.