The role of omentin in the vascualr disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70343689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 乗有  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00595514)
室原 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROHARA TOYOAKI  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオメンチン / 動脈硬化 / 血管リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue functions as an endocrine organ by secreting adipokines that can directly affect nearby or remote organs. Omentin is an adipokine whose concentration is down-regulated in subjects with obesity-related disorders. Low levels of circulating omentin appear to associate with the increased prevalence of obesity-linked vascular diseases including atherosclerosis. In our study, we have shown that omentin exerts beneficial effects on the vascular disease by directly acting on the component cells in the blood vessel. The therapeutic approaches aimed at increasing circulating omentin levels could be valuable for prevention or treatment of cardiovascular diseases.