Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of lipid metabolism by intronic microRNA-33a, -33b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIE TAKAHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20565577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質代謝 / マイクロRNA / SREBP / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miR-33a is located in the intron of SREBP2, which is a main transcriptional factor that regulates cholesterol homeostasis. On the other hand, miR-33b is located in the intron of SREBP1, which regulates fatty acid homeostasis in human. To elucidate the function of miR-33a in various organs or cells, we developed miR-33a conditional KO mice. When miR-33a was ablated in fibroblast cells, cardiac fibrosis was inhibited under pressure-overload condition via modulation of lipid rafts. To elucidate the function of miR-33b in vivo, we developed miR-33b knock-in mice, which have human miR-33b sequence in the same intron of SREBP1 as human. These mice showed reduced expression of ABCA1 and decreased levels of serum HDL-C. These results indicate that miR-33a/b have multiple functions in regulating lipid homeostasis.