Elucidation of mechiansms underlying Nox4-mediated enhancement of hypoxic responses in endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ago Tetsuro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30514202)
Research Collaborator KITAZONO TAKANARI  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・病態機能内科学, 教授 (70284487)
KURODA JUNNYA  九州大学, 大学病院・腎高血圧脳血管内科, 助教 (70614858)
WAKISAKI YOSHINOBU  九州大学, 大学病院・腎高血圧脳血管内科, 助教 (50631694)
TACHIBANA MASAKI  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・病態機能内科学, 大学院生
YOSHIKAWA YOJI  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・病態機能内科学, 大学院生
KOMORI MOTOHIRO  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・病態機能内科学, 大学院生
MAKIHARA NORIKO  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・病態機能内科学, 大学院生
NISHIMURA ATARU  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・病態機能内科学, 大学院生
NAKAMURA KUNIYUKI  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院・病態機能内科学
SADOSHIMA JUNICHI  Rutgers New Jersey Medical School, Department of Cell Biology and Molecular Medicine, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNADPH oxidase / 活性酸素種 / 内皮細胞 / 周皮細胞 / 低酸素 / 脳梗塞 / 動脈硬化 / 下肢虚血 / NADPH oxidase Nox4 / ミトコンドリア / Nox4 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管周皮細胞 / 脳虚血 / HIF-1 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke, myocardial infarction, and arteriosclerosis obliterans are representative adult vascular diseases to be overcome. Although there are many sizes of vascular vessels, endothelial cells cover intraluminal sides of any vascular vessels. Because there is abundant molecular oxygen within the arteries, reactive oxygen species (ROS) can be easily produced in endothelial cells and be associated with the development and progression of the vascular diseases. Thus, it is indispensable for overcoming of the vascular diseases to understand well the mechanisms by which ROS are produced and regulated in endothelial cells. In the present study, I elucidate ischemic/hypoxic responses and pathological roles mediated by ROS-producing Nox4 in endothelial cells.