The Role of Hemodynamic Stress in the Development/Maintenance of Occlusive Vascular Lesions in Severe Pulmonary Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kohtaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20588107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 閉塞性病変 / 炎症 / 血行動態ストレス / 閉塞性肺血管病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An important pathogenic mechanism in the development of idiopathic pulmonary arterial hypertension is hypothesized to be a cancer-like cellular proliferation independent of hemodynamics. However, because the vascular lesions are inseparably coupled with hemodynamic stress, the fate of the lesions is unknown when hemodynamic stress is eliminated.
Our results indicate that hemodynamic stress is prerequisite to the development and progression of occlusive neointimal lesions in this rat model of severe pulmonary hypertension. We conclude that perivascular inflammation and occlusive neointimal arteriopathy are driven by hemodynamic stress.